Dr. Joshua Kirby

joshkirby@psu.edu

Assistant Professor of Education — Learning, Design, and Technology

Josh Kirby

josh@kir.by

Educator, Mentor, Learner, Servant-Leader

top

Education
Profile

Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

AUGUST 2001 - MAY 2010

Ph.D. with the instructional systems program in the College of Education (2010).
M.S. with the educational psychology program in the College of Education (2007).

SUNY College at Brockport, Brockport, NY

AUGUST 1997 - MAY 2001

B.A. in communication studies with specializations in public communication and persuasion in society.

Albion High School, Albion, NY

SEPTEMBER 1993 - JUNE 1997

Regents diploma with honors. Ranked fourth in graduating class academic standing.

International Exchange Studies, Japan

SEPTEMBER 1999 - JULY 2000

University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba-shi, Ibaraki-ken - Awarded a one-year exchange study scholarship from the Association for International Education—Japan. Studied Japanese language and culture and Asian/international politics and history. Introduced to the education profession by my advisor.

MARCH 1996 - JANUARY 1997

Mita High School, Minato-ku, Tokyo-to - Awarded a one-year exchange study scholarship from the Tokyo Metropolitan Government. Studied Japanese language and culture with in-school tutoring while also working alongside Japanese classmates. Resided with the Sakuma family in Itabashi-ku in Tokyo.

Work
Experience

Assistant Professor, Penn State University

FEBRUARY 2015 - PRESENT

  • Program Coordinator for the Learning, Design, and Technology Online Programs
  • Teach undergraduate and graduate courses in LDT and Educational Technology
  • Recruit and advise students in the LDT Certificate and Master's Degree Programs
  • Administrate the operations of the LDT online programs and liaise with Penn State World Campus

Data Analyst, Natrona County School District (WY) Special Education Services Center

SEPTEMBER 2014 - JANUARY 2015

  • Analyzed state and federal special education data and maintained district's special education and individual education program records database
  • Provided customer service and technical support to special education staff for software and hardware related to special education service provision, including SEAS, Google Apps for Education, and Infinite Campus

Extension Specialist for 4-H Older Youth and Camping, Ohio State University Extension

FEBRUARY 2012 - AUGUST 2013

  • Researched, developed, and implemented programs and support resources for Ohio 4-H members, volunteers, camp managers, and extension professionals
  • Served as state contact person for statewide Ohio 4-H programs relating to older youth, particularly the Ohio 4-H Teen Advisory Council

Chief Executive Strategist and Founder, Zealous Agenda LLC

AUGUST 2010 - JANUARY 2012

  • Contract-based educational youth program research, design, facilitation, and evaluation
  • Managed company’s formation, marketing, and start-up operations

Instructional Design Coordinator, Penn State University School of Graduate Professional Studies

AUGUST 2007 – AUGUST 2010

  • Coordinated the online course development efforts of 10 graduate faculty members and affiliated staff for two master’s degree programs (22 courses total)
  • Responsibilities included program creation strategy development and implementation, course material design consultation, program delivery administration, Web-based content management system administration and support, and supervision of support staff

Youth Leadership Development Coordinator, Shaver’s Creek Environmental Center

AUGUST 2005 – JUNE 2007

  • Developed and implemented outdoor and environmental conservation themed programs for children and adolescents
  • Assumed near-total responsibility for all operations related to these programmes, including marketing; volunteer recruitment, training, and evaluation; sponsor/underwriter collaboration; and administration of facilities, finances, and personnel
  • Advocated for environmental conservation by travelling to and presenting educational programs and themed events to youth and outdoor organizations

Volunteer
Service

My volunteer service to the community and particularly to youth is primarily through the Boy Scouts of America as an advisor and a committee member at various levels, local to national. I have been a Scout or Scouter since I joined as a Cub Scout in September 1986 in my hometown of Albion, New York. Scouting also sparked my interests in environmental conservation and minimal-impact outdoor recreation, and I also serve the Leave No Trace Center for Outdoor Ethics as a Master Educator. Below is an overview of some of the volunteer service roles I've worked in during the recent past.

Member, National Committees / Task Forces, Boy Scouts of America (BSA)

APRIL 2007 - PRESENT

  • 2019 World Scout Jamboree Program Group Chief-of-Staff
  • 2017 National Scout Jamboree Program Headquarters Duty Officer
  • Youth Development Committee
  • Venturing Resource Development Committee
  • Educational Relationships Task Force
  • College-Age Scouting Task Force
  • Youth Development Strategy Task Force (AKA "The 4-1-1 Project")
  • New Unit Growth Task Force
  • Venturing Membership Development Committee

Council Training Committee, Juniata Valley Council, BSA

MAY 2017 – PRESENT

  • Facilitated training events to adult volunteer and youth leaders
  • Supported the planning and delivery of training across the council

Executive Board Member, Juniata Valley Council, BSA

MARCH 2015 – MARCH 2016

  • Supported local initiatives to strategically position the council with effective collaborative partnerships with other central Pennsylvania organizations
  • Represented the executive board in the council and community

Executive Board Member, Greater Wyoming Council, BSA

JUNE 2014 – FEBRUARY 2015

  • Supported the growth of Scouting throughout most of Wyoming through membership development, financial development, and nonprofit governance
  • Developed the 2015-2019 Strategic Plan for the council by drafting initial document and then collaborating with board member peers through the revision and adoption process

Associate Advisor, Northeast Region Area 6 Venturing Officers’ Association, BSA

MARCH 2009 – JANUARY 2012

  • Advised Area Venturing President and Vice-Presidents (all youth) and fellow advisors regarding personal and area Venturing priorities, area Venturing governance, event administration, and training development

Vice-Chair for Administration, Youth Services Team, 2010 National Scout Jamboree, BSA

NOVEMBER 2008 – SEPTEMBER 2010

  • Collaborated with fellow chairs and vice-chairs to establish the concept for, and develop the operational systems to accomplish, a completely teenager-focused subcamp for Jamboree youth staff age 16-20
  • Provided leadership, training, and support to a team of 40 volunteers charged with delivering the mission and vision of the Youth Services Team

Jamboree Service

  • 2017 BSA National Scout Jamboree: Duty Officer, Summit Program Leadership Action Team (SPLAT!)
  • 2010 BSA Jamboree: Vice Chair for Administration, Youth Services Team
  • 2007 World Scout Jamboree: National Scout Organization Public Relations Support Team, Jamboree Media Centre
  • 2005 BSA Jamboree: Equipment & Maintenance Officer, Subcamp 5
  • 2001 BSA Jamboree: Pioneering Staff, Action Center C
  • 1993 BSA Jamboree: Quartermaster (Youth Officer), Troop 1139

Advanced Training & Experience

  • Trail Crew Foreman, Order of the Arrow Trail Crew, Philmont Scout Ranch (1998)
  • Master Educator, Leave No Trace Outdoor Ethics (2006-present)
  • Wilderness First Responder (Current, Expires 09/2018)
  • Youth Mental Health First Aid, National Council for Behavioral Health (Current, Expires 11/2019)
  • Kayaking Instructor - Level 1, American Canoe Association (renewable)

Scouting Honors

  • Eagle Scout (1994) & Life Member of the National Eagle Scout Association
  • Hornaday Badge (1996)
  • Vigil Honor - Order of the Arrow, Lodge 339 (1999)
  • Wood Badge (2005)
  • Distinguished Unit Commissioner (2002)
  • National Certificate of Merit for Lifesaving (2003) & James E. West Award (bestowed by the family)
  • District Award of Merit (2001)
  • Council Venturing Leadership Award - Juniata Valley Council (2007)